CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88753

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated June 20, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style E1K250308, is a woman’s sleeveless tank style dress. You state in your letter that the dress is constructed from 78% acetate, 12% polyester metallic, 10% rayon, knit fabric. The dress features ½ inch shoulder straps and a scoop neck and back.

You submitted a report from an independent laboratory center. The report states that the fabric is composed of one yarn that is twisted together from various fibers. The overall fiber content of the dress is 71% acetate, 13.3% metallic, 9.4% nylon and 6.3% rayon.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.49.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses,knitted: of other textile materials: other: subject to manmade fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The dess falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division